2015 Newcastle Architecture Awards

Sister Marie Centre
The Sister Marie Centre
The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of its 2015 Newcastle Architecture Awards on Thursday 12 March, at Merewether Surfhouse.
The winning projects now have the opportunity to be presented to the NSW Architecture Awards’ juries for consideration of state honours, to be announced mid-year.
 
The winners, commendations and finalists were:
Commercial Architecture Winner: Riverside Park Office Tower,West Gosford (dwp|suters).
Finalist: PKF Lawler Offices, Newcastle West (Mark Lawler Architects)
 
Public Architecture Winner: Ettalong Cafe, Ettalong (CKDS Architecture).
Commendation: Raymond Terrace GP Super Clinic/HealthOne, Raymond Terrace (Kemp Consulting + Schreiber Hamilton Architecture).
Finalist: Fletcher Community Centre, Fletcher (EJE Architecture)
Educational Architecture:
Winner: Sister Marie Centre (St Piux), Adamstown (Schreiber Hamilton Architecture).
Finalists: Branxton Preschool, Branxton (Space DesignArchitecture) and Tilly's Play and Development Centre, Waratah (Sally Morgan Architect)
 
Residential Architecture – Houses (new):
Joint winners: Hunter Valley Farmhouse, Fullerton Cove (Schreiber Hamilton Architecture) and Ned's House, Shelly Beach (EDH Group - Architects)
Commendations: Coane Residence, Merewether (CKDS Architecture) and 35 Carrington Pde, New Lambton (Chris McBriarty, Architect)
Finalists: Brieva Residence, Merewether (Mondo Architects) and House at Salamander Bay , Salamander Bay (Murray Wood, Architect)
 
Residential Architecture – Houses (alterations & additions):
Winner: Hamilton Alterations & Additions, Hamilton (Husk architecture | interiors)
Commendation: Caves Beach Residence, Caves Beach (Mark Lawler Architects)
Finalists: Ridley Street Addition, Charlestown (Space Design Architecture) and The Valley House, Palm Grove (Slater Architects)
 
Interior Architecture:
Commendation: Interior Refurbishment Central Coast Radio Station Studios, Gosford (McKendry Hunt Architects)
 
Small Project Architecture:
Winner: EN House, Islington (Derive Architecture & Design)
Finalists: Branxton Preschool, Branxton (Space Design Architecture), Floraville Outdoor Living Space, Floraville (Space Design Architecture) and Speers Point Residence, Speers Point (Mark Lawler Architects)
 
Colorbond Steel Awards for Architecture:
Winner: Hunter Valley Farmhouse, Schreiber Hamilton Architecture
 
Sustainable Architecture:
Winner: 35 Carrington Pde New Lambton, Chris McBriarty
 
Overall Award for Excellence:
Winner: Sister Marie Centre (Schreiber Hamilton Architecture)